We're here for you:

Tel:

01603 442059

 

Opening hours

Term Time

Breakfast Club

7:45am - 9am

After School Club

3pm - 6pm

School Holiday's

Holiday Club

7:45am - 6pm

 

Open 50 weeks a year

 

Please also use our contact form.

Address

Chapel Break OSC CIC

Chapel Break Village Hall
Harpsfield

Norwich

NR5 9LG

 

News

2017/18 Parent questionnaire

Take at look at the result of our latest questionnaire

All messages

OfSTED

Registration Number

EY339089

OfSTEd phone number

0300 123 1231

Child protection Concerns?

Our Senior Lead Practitioner for Safeguarding Children is:

Sara Harrison

The Named Deputy is:

Lesley Doy





Telephone CADS

0344 800 8021

 

Chapel Break OSC CIC Company number

Registred with Companies House

from 25th March 2011

Company Number

7578716

Chapel Break OSC CIC
Chapel Break OSC CIC

Privacy NOtice

In line with the General Data Protecton regulation, the following is our guidance on how we handle your personal information.

 

Introduction

We committed to ensuring that any personal data we hold about you and your child is protected in accordance with data protection laws and is used in line with your expectations.  This privacy notice explains what personal data we collect, why we collect it, how we use it and how we protect it.

 

What personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data about you and your child to provide care and learning that is tailored to meet your child’s individual needs. We also collect information in order to verify your eligibility for free childcare as applicable.

 

Personal details that we collect about your child include:

your child’s name, date of birth, address, health and medical needs, development needs, and any special educational needs etc.

 

Where applicable we will obtain child protection plans from social care and health care plans from health professionals.

 

We will also ask for information about who has parental responsibility for your child and any court orders pertaining to your child.

 

Personal details that we collect about you include:

your name, home address, phone numbers, emergency contact details, and family details.

 

This information will be collected from you directly in the registration form.

 

If you apply for up to 30 hours free childcare, we will also collect:

your national insurance number or unique taxpayer reference (UTR), if you’re self-employed.

 

Why we collect this information and the legal basis for handling your data we use personal data about you and your child in order to provide childcare services and fulfil the contractual arrangement you have entered into. This includes using your data to:

·         contact you in case of an emergency

·         to support your child’s wellbeing and development

·         to manage any special educational, health or medical needs of your child whilst at our setting

·         to carry out regular assessment of your child’s progress and to identify any areas of concern

·         to maintain contact with you about your child’s progress and respond to any questions you may have

·         to process your claim for up to 30 hours free childcare (only where applicable)

·         to keep you updated with information about our service

 

With your consent, we will also record your child’s activities for their individual learning record. This includes photographs. You will have the opportunity to withdraw your consent at any time, for images taken by confirming so in writing.

 

We have a legal obligation to process safeguarding related data about your child should we have concerns about their welfare.

 

Who we share your data with

In order for us to deliver childcare services we will also share your data as required with the following categories of recipients:

·         Ofsted – during an inspection or following a complaint about our service

·         the Local Authority (where you claim up to 30 hours free childcare as applicable)

·         the government’s eligibility checker (as above)

·         our insurance underwriter (if applicable)

·         the school that your child will be attending

 

We will also share your data if:

·         We are legally required to do so, for example, by law, by a court

·         to enforce or apply the terms and conditions of your contract with us

·         to protect your child and other children; for example by sharing information with social care or the police;

 

it is necessary to protect our/or others rights, property or safety we transfer the management of the setting, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer so they may continue the service in the same way.

 

We will never share your data with any other organisation to use for their own purposes

 

How do we protect your data?

We protect unauthorised access to your personal data and prevent it from being lost, accidentally destroyed, misused, or disclosed by: securing locking personal details away, and not permitting unauthorised access to them, and by using password entry to our computer services.  Also by having secure and separately alarmed office space.

 

How long do we retain your data?

We retain your child’s personal data for up to 3 years after your child no longer uses our setting, or until our next Ofsted inspection after your child leaves our setting. Medication records and accident records are kept for longer according to legal requirements. Your child’s learning and development records are maintained by us and handed to you when your child leaves.

 

In some instances (child protection, or other support service referrals) we are obliged to keep your data for longer if it is necessary to comply with legal requirements (see our Children’s and Provider Records policies).

 

Your rights with respect to your data

You have the right to:

·         request access, amend or correct your/your child’s personal data

·         request that we delete or stop processing your/your child’s personal data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;

·         and request that we transfer your, & your child’s personal data to another person

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights at any time or if you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy notice, or how we handle your data please contact us. If you have continue to have concerns about the way your data is handled and remain dissatisfied after raising your concern with us, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or ico.org.uk/

 

Changes to this notice

We keep this notice under regular review. You will be notified of any changes where appropriate.

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Chapel Break OSC CIC

This website was created using 1&1 IONOS MyWebsite.